Print Quarterly turns 35 by david landau 3
A Cosmopolitan Engraver in London: Francesco Bartolozzi’s Studio 1763–1802 by david alexander 6
Cy Twombly’s Cardboard Prints: Impressions, Inversions and Decomposition by john a. tyson 27

Shorter Notices
The True Identity of Antonio De Rossi of Gallarate by valeria pagani 39
Ottavio Leoni’s Portraits of Paolo Giordano II by stephen a. bergquist 43
A New State of Philips Galle’s Head of a Reveller by jeroen luyckx 47
The Graphic Source for Rajput Images of Fools by daan van heesch 50

The Saint between Manuscript and Print in Italy by kathryn m. rudy 54
Hendrick Goltzius’s Enterprise by marjolein leesberg 56
The De Bry and the East by jean michel massing 59
Jan Lievens: Friend and Rival of the Young Rembrandt by martin royalton-kisch 60
Gardens and Chinese Woodblock Prints by ellis tinios 63
Eighteenth-Century Reproductive Prints by david pullins 65
The Royal Game of the Goose by naomi lebens 66
William Woollet’s Ring by brendan cassidy 70
A Third Gender in Japan by ellis tinios 72
The Breckman Collection by martin hopkinson 74
Goya in the Norton Simon Museum by jesusa vega 75
Eighteenth- and Nineteenth-Century Devotional Prints From Spain by mark mcdonald 77
Rhinoceros and Megatherium by jean michel massing 78
Horace Vernet and Litography by tanya szrajber 80
Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg by david bindman 82
Baudelaire and the Print by stephen bann 83
Rodolphe Bresdin by chris michaelides 85
Public Print Sales in Third Republic Paris by britany salsbury 87
Recent Publications on Mexican Prints in the US by mark mcdonald 88
Robert Rauschenberg Travelling Exhibition and his Illustrations to Dante’s Inferno by catherine daunt 91

Catalogue and Book Reviews
The Print Before Photography by stephen bann 94
Anton Maria Zanetti the Elder and His Time by bożena anna kowalczyk 98
Noir: Infinite Shades of Black in Nineteenth-Century Art by fleur roos rosa de carvalho 102
The Imaginative French Book in the Twenty-First Century by jean khalfa 107

Editor: Rhoda Eitel-Porter

Editorial Board:
Clifford Ackley, David Alexander, Judith Brodie, Michael Bury, Paul Coldwell, Marzia Faietti, Richard Field, Celina Fox, David Freedberg, Pat Gilmour, Antony Griffiths, Craig Hartley, Martin Hopkinson, Catherine Jenkins, David Kiehl, Fritz Koreny, David Landau, Ger Luijten, Giorgio Marini, Jean Michel Massing, Mark McDonald, Nadine Orenstein, Peter Parshall, Maxime Préaud, Christian Rümelin, Michael Snodin, Ellis Tinios, An Van Camp, Henri Zerner.

Registered Charity: No. 1007928